2011 Cheltenham Festival Results

Find below the 2011 Cheltenham Festival results for the main races of each day. The Gold Cup race is listed for Friday race. Champion winner is Hurricane Fly (IRE), Gold Cup winner is Long Run (FR).

 

Champion Day - Tuesday, March 15th, 2011

Stan James Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1):

 

Pos. Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer
1 Hurricane Fly (IRE) 11/4 7 R Walsh W P Mullins
2 Peddlers Cross (IRE) 9/2 6 J M Maguire D McCain Jnr
3 Oscar Whisky (IRE) 7/1 6 B J Geraghty N J Henderson
4 Thousand Stars (FR) 33/1 7 P Townend W P Mullins
5 Menorah (IRE) 3/1 6 R Johnson P J Hobbs
6 Clerk's Choice (IRE) 50/1 5 T Molloy M Banks
7 Overturn (IRE) 40/1 7 G Lee D McCain Jnr
8 Dunguib (IRE) 10/1 8 B T O'Connell P Fenton
9 Khyber Kim 12/1 9 P J Brennan N A Twiston-Davies
10 Bygones of Brid (IRE) 200/1 8 T J Murphy Karen Mclintock
11 Mille Chief (FR) 16/1 5 R Thornton A King

 

Ladies Day - Wednesday, March 16th, 2011

sportingbet.com Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1):

 

Pos. Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer
1 Sizing Europe (IRE) 10/1 9 A E Lynch H De Bromhead
2 Big Zeb (IRE) 3/1 10 B J Geraghty C A Murphy
3 Captain Cee Bee (IRE) 14/1 10 A P McCoy E P Harty
4 Golden Silver (FR) 11/1 9 P Townend W P Mullins
5 Somersby (IRE) 8/1 7 R Thornton Miss H C Knight
6 French Opera 22/1 8 A Tinkler N J Henderson
7 I'm So Lucky 66/1 9 T Scudamore D Pipe
8 Master Minded (FR) 2/1 8 R Walsh P F Nicholls
9 Cornas (NZ) 150/1 9 L Aspell Nick Williams
10 Mad Max (IRE) 20/1 9 P Carberry N J Henderson
10 Woolcombe Folly (IRE) 7/1 8 D Jacob P F Nicholls

 

St Patrick's Thursday - Thursday, March 17th, 2011

Ladbrokes World Hurdle (Grade 1):

 

Pos. Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer
1 Big Buck's (FR) 10/11 8 R Walsh P F Nicholls
2 Grands Crus (FR) 7/2 6 T Scudamore D Pipe
3 Mourad (IRE) 8/1 6 P Townend W P Mullins
4 Cross Kennon (IRE) 50/1 7 A O'keeffe Jennie Candlish
5 Rigour Back Bob (IRE) 80/1 6 Andrew J McNamara E J O'Grady
6 Berties Dream (IRE) 50/1 8 A E Lynch P J Gilligan
7 Any Given Day (IRE) 66/1 6 J M Maguire D McCain Jnr
8 Fiveforthree (IRE) 12/1 9 D J Casey W P Mullins
9 Restless Harry 40/1 7 H Oliver R Dickin
10 Powerstation (IRE) 50/1 11 D N Russell E O'Connell
11 Souffleur 100/1 8 T J O'Brien P Bowen
12 Zaynar (FR) 12/1 6 B J Geraghty N J Henderson
13 Ashkazar (FR) 22/1 7 T J Murphy D Pipe

 

Cheltenham Gold Cup Day - Friday, March 18th, 2011

totesport Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1):

 

Pos. Horse SP Age Jockey Trainer
1 Long Run (FR) 7/2 6 Mr S Waley-Cohen N J Henderson
2 Denman (IRE) 8/1 11 S Thomas P F Nicholls
3 Kauto Star (FR) 5/1 11 R Walsh P F Nicholls
4 What A Friend 25/1 8 D Jacob P F Nicholls
5 Midnight Chase 9/1 9 T Scudamore N P Mulholland
6 Tidal Bay (IRE) 16/1 10 B Hughes J Howard Johnson
7 Pandorama (IRE) 14/1 8 P Carberry N Meade
8 Neptune Collonges (FR) 33/1 10 R Thornton P F Nicholls
9 Carruthers 66/1 8 Matthew Batchelor M Bradstock
PU China Rock (IRE) 25/1 8 B J Geraghty M F Morris
PU Imperial Commander (IRE) 4/1 10 P J Brennan N A Twiston-Davies
PU Kempes (IRE) 9/1 8 A P McCoy W P Mullins
PU Weird Al (IRE) 20/1 8 J M Maguire Ian Williams